The Wiesbaden Photo Days began in 2002 as a small street festival. Through commitment, connoisseurship and persuasiveness, it has become a festival with an international focus and national significance. The Photo Days are just as indispensable in the cultural calendar of the state capital Wiesbaden as they are in the national photo scene.

11th Wiesbaden Photo Days 2019

 

Festival theme »Border Crossing«
Host country Finland

 

Participating photographers

Hans U. Alder  Joschua Arnaut  Anita Back  Anna-Kristina Bauer  Uwe Böhm  Marcus Bohl  Laura Böök  Christoph Brandl  Sabine Bungert  Stefan Dolfen  Michael Dörr  Tamara Eckhardt  Susanne Emmermann  Jutta Engelage  Brigitta Fiesel  Waltraud Frese  Heike Günther  Bettina Gorn  Mikko Haiko  Anni Hanèn  Katja Hammerle  Mary Hartwig  Jasmin Hermes  Melanie Hübner  Piotr Iwicki  Katrin Jaquet  Markus Kaesler  Barbara Kammerer  Ella Kiviniemi  Veera Konsti  KOSCHIES  Silja Korn  Hilla Kurki  Lasse Lecklin  Ellen Markgraf  Mark MacGuinness  Oliver Mezger  Daniel Müller Jansen  Jessen Oestergaard  Klaus Philipp  Gerald Pirner  Anna Reivilä  Noora Sandgren  Nora Sayyad  Otto-Stefan Schindler Martin Sigmund  René Sikkes  Aki-Pekka Sinikoski  Peggy Stahnke  Jürgen Strasser  Benita Suchodrev  Charlotte Thömmes  Joanna Vortmann  York Wegerhoff  Sung Ho Woo  Thomas Zika

Audience award
Benita Suchodrev for her series »48 Hours Blackpool«

Jury award
»Photo studio for blind photographers« with Susanne Emmermann, Mary Hartwig, Silja Korn und Gerald Pirner

 

 


10th Wiesbaden Photo Days 2017

 

Festival theme »Insight«

 

Participating photographers

Kevin Biele  Eva Gjaltema  Vera Reschke  Judith Weber  Georgia Krawiec  Jerzy Lewczynski  Marina Rosa Weigl  Eckart Bartnik  Sabine Bungert  Stefan Dolfen  Tarek Shayne Tabet Anna Logue  Maria Sturm  Angela Brandt  Soudabeh Hassanz-Adehpashang  Bettina Gorn  Evelyn Hellenschmidt  Jana Ritchie  Johanna Wunderlich  Jule Kühn  Julia Murakami  Kristine Tusiashvili  Meise&Meise  Michael Dörr  Piotr Iwicki  Tim Dechent  Anna Kirsch  Bernd Donabauer  Daniela Junghans  Gabi Rottes  Hannes Jung  Hendrik Faure  Jakob Ganslmeier  Katja Gehrung  Katja Maria Nyman  Ulrich Heemann  Vladimir Pekov  Wolfgang Raith

Audience award
Gabi Rottes for her series »LandScape«

Jury award
Evelyn Hellenschmidt for her series »The cupboard«

 

 


9th Wiesbaden Photo Days 2015

 

Festival theme »Homeland X«

 
Participating photographers

Katja Hammerle  Teresa Bauer  Loredana Nemes  Jakob Weth  Katharina Fitz  Robert Funke  Manuel Armenis  Stanislaw Sasak  Anita Back  Eckart Bartnik  Nora Bibel  Brice Bourdet  Melanie Huebner  Horst Reichard  Tabhita Genoveva Harter  Anna Katharina Zeitler  Katerina Belkina  Katrin Bruder  Melanka Helms  Iris Kaczmarczyk  Timo Klein  Martin Sigmund  Yana Wernicke  Mika Sperling  Heiko Tiemann  Johanna Vortmann  Björn Wiedenroth  Horst Reichard  Rouven Faust  Ingrid Lacher  Oliver Mezger Wolfgang Raith  Alexandra Polina  Carl Brunn  Michael Busse  Roger Frei  Claudia Hettwer  Anna Homburg  Monika Keller  Georgia Krawiec  Madlen Michler  Andrzej Klamt


Audience award
Katrin Bruder for her series »The rest of us – Searching for an ideal community«

Jury award
Tabitha Genoveva Harter for her series »At home in foreign places«

 

 


8th Wiesbaden Photo Days 2013

 

Festival theme »Over time«

 

Teilnehmende Fotografinnen und Fotografen

Wolfgang Raith  Ellen Markgraf  Jennifer Braun  Anosh Soltani  Rafaela Lichtenberg  Eugeniusz Józefowski  Aleksandra Janik  Markus Kaesler  Grzegorz Gajos  Christopher Cassidy  David Bartholomew  Rouven Faust  Gesine Hennig  Alexander Kilian  Oliver Mezger  Karen Stuke  Annette Jonak  Katja Hammerle  Wolfgang Uhlig  Tim Klausing  Carmen Kirchhain  Pilo Pilcher  Bernhard Schmerl  Alexandra Polina  Jens Gerber  Dominic P. Leyer  Anna Charlotte Schmid  Yana Wernicke  David Hiepler  Fritz Brunier  Ulrike Schmitz  Gabriele Zöllner  Stephen Mooney  Tamara Wahby  Elfrun Kroehl  Eric Schütt  Grzegorz Rogala  Ol Skoczylas  Jana Lange  Jo Albert  Stephanie Steinkopf  Pascal Kaiser  Adrien Zarcos  Bernd Arnold  Hans-Jochen Koppelmeyer  Jessen Oestergaard  Isabela Pacini  Nadine Otto  Andreas Uhlig  Manfred Kriegelstein  Vanja Vukovic  Koschies  Oliver Fluck  Ralf Kopp  Christine Straszewski  Kurt Laurenz Theinert  Corinna Rosteck  Ernst Scheidegger 


Audience award

Ol Skoczylas for her series »Imperfection«

 

 


7th Wiesbaden Photo Days 2011

 

Festival theme »Risk photography?«

Host country France

 

Participating photographers

Barbara Köhler  Olympia Sprenger  Julia Unkel  Albert Markert  Anna Górecka  Michael Bader  Janina Amrehn  Ol Skoczylas  Johannes Heinke  Sylvana Zybura  Jakob Johannsen  Wolfram Ruoff  Paul Schneggenburger  Maria M. Litwa  Tomoya Fujimoto  Nino Laisné  Geogette Power  Benjamin Haselberger  Tessa Posthuma de Boer  Maxim Kimerling  Sonja Toepfer  Arkadiusz Wojciechowski  Wolfgang Gemmer  Katja Hammerle  Marc Peschke  Philip Toledano  Paula Winkler  Johanna Nottebrock  Martina Hoogland-Ivanow  Hee-Seon Kim  Axel Beyer  Johannes Heinke  Lichtaschtun Kollective  Philip Eichler  Stefanie Ritter  Waltraud Frese  Joachim Hildebrand  Christine Straszewski  Ralf Kopp  Oliver Fluck  Corinna Rosteck  Ulrich Heemann  Frank Hemming  Lena Ditlmann  André Lützen  Filippo Romano  Hisashi Murayama  Lotrenzo Castore  Michael Ackermann  Morten Andersen  Peer Kugler  Thorsten Kirchhoff  Thomas Kutschker  Yoonsuk Kim  Heidi Mayer  Anna Lena Radlmeier  Teréz  Fóthy  Melanie Wiener  Christine Meder  Katharina Bosse  Claudia Hettwer  Thomas Schlereth  Andreas Rzadkowsky  Vita Nabiha Vita Thom


Audience award

esc-space group für the project »Pictures for Freedom«

 

 


6th Wiesbaden Photo Days 2009

 

Festival theme »Staged photography«

Host country Italy

 
Participating photographers

Sinje Sabine Hasheider  Thomas Kläber  Ivonne Thein  Frauke Bönsch  Timo Wilke  Anna Sasse  Natalia Giza  Stephan Horch  Kamila Bogulewska  Agata Grzych  Anns Kedziora  Patrick Philipp Jendrusch  Jaques Sehy  Krimhild Becker  René Kanzler  Daniel Sigloch  Erdal Bundun  Olympia Sprenger  Sebastian Schmidt  Andrea Borowski  Manja Schiefer  Dorit Günter  Dirk Hanus  Johanna Jäger  Irena Petrusch  Sabine Plamper  Christoph Martin Schmidt  Silke Schmidt  André Hemstedt  Nina Röder  Alessandro Bevari  Roma Roman  Bartlomiej Zaranek  Margarita Brenner-Grigorova  Irena Paskali  Adriano Eccel  Veronica Dell'Agostino  Fulvio de Pellegrin  Giuseppe Zanoni  Roberto Kusterle  Richard Margolis  Alexander Mendelevich  Verena Brandt  Aleksandra Janik  Piero Chiussi  Robert Kmetovic  Alex Gertschen  Michael Bertram   Michael Disqué  Jutta Engelage  Alexander von Fäckl  Stephan Horch  Martin Mlecko  Bernhard Pries  MIchael Waldau  Rogier Alleblas  Miriam Strumberg Julia Kühn  Radmira Schulz  Lisa Rudigier  Frank Deubel  Reinhard Berg 


Audience award

Timo Wilke for his series »Virtual Worlds and Fashion«.

 

 


5th Wiesbaden Photo Days 2007

 

Festival theme »EGO - photographic positions to I«

Host country Poland

 
Participating photographers

Anja Bohnhof  Erik Schmelz   Marlene Morgenstern  Arne Mayntz  Kerstin Hehmann  Sabine Köhler   Jürgen Chill  Gitta Seiler  R. Mond  Michael Sardelic  Matthias Langer  Herbert Döring-Spengler  Frenzy Höhne  Ewa Martyniszyn  Momika Tress  Annette Schreyer  Vanessa Heyde  Barbara Hartmann  Marlies Ebertshäuser  Pia Regina Brechmann  Bärbel Hartmann  Ekkehart Bussenius  Katrin Jaquet  Natalie Buchholz  Kerstin Westphale  Olympia Sprenger  Dorota Sitnik  Nada Quenzel  Katja Hammerle  Esther-Judith Hinz  Verena Lehmbrock  Arnd Kriegler  Waltraud  Tänzler  Jan Brockhaus  Barbara Hasenmüller  Ono Ludwig  Hermann Capor  Gerald Förster  Maciej Osika  Marta Sklodowska Jaroslaw Wieczorek  Dirk Brömmel  Pavel Odvody  Melanie Wiora  Sebastian Schmidt  Roger Richter  Erika Bialowons  Patrycja Dolowy  Justyna Kochanowska  Justyna Kolodziej  Piotr Komorowski  Aleksandra Kwiatkowska  Jacek Lalak  Darek Latoucha  Bartosz Maz  Maciej Stawinski  Agata Wieczorek  Andrea Diefenbach  Bernd Schäfer  Ruth Kappus  Taki Kiometzis  Holger Krischke  Sabine Braun  Daniela Risch  Roger Ballen  Frauke Bönsch  Helen Jilavu  Ivonne Thein  Johnny Amore  Timo Volz 


Audience award

Agata Wieczorek for her series »Breslau Dreams«

 

 


4th Wiesbaden Photo Days 2005

 

Festival theme »Pictures of Germany«


Participating photographers

Ewa Andrzejewska  Majid Amoli  Piotr Banczerowski  David Boucherie  Marat Burnashev  Rui Camilo  Johannes J. Dittloff  Francis Ducreau  Jon Etter  Beatrice Hänggi  Jokinen  Gerhard Kurtz  Rii Schroer  Jan Letocha  Loredana Nemes  Reiner Riedler  Jane Rosenlind  Franziska Rutz  Mariana Scvortova Leonid Samoylovich  Ivo Sedlacek  Roger Wehrli  Marek Pozniak  Przemek Zajfert  Yvonne Seidel  Bernd Roselieb  Eva-Maria Anette Koch  Jost Wischnewski  Uwe Engels Jacqueline Kraemer  Henrike Kreck  Jörg Loefffke  Anja Lehmann  Katrin Heyer  Peter Freitag  Jens Sundheim  Bernhard Reuss  Meandmo Heike Marie Krause  Sabine Springer  Gagel  Thomas Kläber  Petra Johanna Barfs  Barbara Klemm

 

 

 


3rd Wiesbaden Photo Days 2004

 

Festival theme »Encounters with Africa«


Participating photographers

Akinbode Akinbiyi  Sylvia Niedziella James Akena  Jürgen Schadeberg  Helga Kohl  Thami Benkirane  Philip Kwame Apagya  Holger Kirscht  Susan Hefuna  Ursula Meissner  Ryszard Kapuscinski  Ralf Schmerberg  Reinhard Potz 

 

 

 

 

 


2nd Wiesbaden Photo Days 2003

 

Festival theme »Polish photography«

 
Participating photographers

Ewa Andrzejewska  Reinhard Berg  Frank Deubel  Maciej Hnatiuk  Eugeniusz Józefowski  Iris Kaczmarczyk  Piotr Komorowski  Alexandra Kwiatkowska  Chris Niedenthal  Tadeusz Piotr Prociak  Andrzej Ploch  Tadeusz Rolke  Chris Niedenthal  Heiko Wolfraum  Wojciech Zawadzki

 

 

 

 


1st Wiesbaden Photo Days 2002

 

Festival theme »Experimental photography«

 

The Wiesbaden Photo Days aims to be an event in which the exhibition organizers from different neighborhoods do not appear as competitors, but together as cooperation partners. The focus should be on photographic art and not on the commercial exploitation of photography. The first edition of the Wiesbaden Photo Days from August 17 to September 15, 2002 was a mixture of a neighborhood festival and a joint exhibition of young, artistically ambitious galleries. In total, seventeen photo artists presented their works at this festival.